Who we are

The Governor’s Office in the Cayman Islands is the data controller for the temporary function of processing personal data in order to consider requests for repatriation while airports in the Cayman Islands remain closed to commercial international flights during the COVID-19 pandemic.

We are committed to making sure your data is safe. This privacy notice will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you submit our Emergency Travel Form.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to emergencytravel@gov.ky.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal data for the purpose of organising evacuation flights overseas and repatriation flights back to the Cayman Islands, including determining vulnerability or priority. These personal data include:

  • Your name, age, nationality and current location
  • Details of individuals who will travel with you
  • Contact Information such as email address and phone number(s)
  • Other information that may be necessary to understand and process your request

Your IP address will also be logged when you complete this form in order to ensure our service remains secure.

 

Our data processor

123formbuilder hosts our Emergency Travel Form and your data will be stored in the European Union, which provides an adequate level of protection for personal data as required by the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law.

All form records, including your personal data, are private and used exclusively by us as the account owner. You can learn more about our data processor and their privacy practices at www.123formbuilder.com

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data and other information related to our processing.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate, including to ensure it is complete or up to date.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to stop or restrict processing – You have the right to request that we stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

You also have the right to complain to us or to the Ombudsman if you believe we are processing your personal data in a way that breaches the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law.

You can submit any questions or complaints to us at emergencytravel@gov.ky. Information about the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law and how to complain to the Ombudsman is available on www.ombudsman.ky/data-protection.

 

How long do we retain your data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, audit or reporting requirements.

Data will be deleted 30 days after you are confirmed to have taken a flight as requested, or 30 days after the last repatriation/evacuation flight if you are not accommodated on a flight before the Cayman Islands airports re-open to commercial international flights.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or pass your information to third parties. However, we may disclose your personal data to third parties who are also working to organise a repatriation/evacuation flight. This may include the airline or your Government consular or citizens services.

If your personal data are disclosed to a third party in order to arrange for your repatriation, we will endeavour to inform you before this happens and let you know exactly who will receive your data and why. We will also only disclose the minimum amount of data necessary for that purpose.

 

How do we keep your personal data safe?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data confidential and secure, in accordance with our internal policies and procedures regarding storage of, access to and disclosure of personal data. We may keep your personal data in our electronic systems, in the systems of our data processor, or paper files.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 23 April 2020. We have the right to update the contents of this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in the way in which we process your personal data or to reflect legal requirements as these may change. In case of updates, we will post the revised Privacy Notice here on our website.