Who we are

The Office of the Deputy Governor and the Portfolio of the Civil Service in the Cayman Islands Government are the joint data controllers for the temporary function of processing personal data to consider Civil Servants donations for the initiative “CIG Cares” led by the Deputy Governor.

We are committed to making sure your data is safe. This privacy notice will explain how we use the personal data we collect from you when you submit data via our Donation Request Form.

Any questions regarding this notice and our privacy practices should be sent by email to cighrconnect@gov.ky.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data and other information related to our processing.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate, including to ensure it is complete or up to date.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to stop or restrict processing – You have the right to request that we stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

You also have the right to complain to us or to the Ombudsman if you believe we are processing your personal data in a way that breaches the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law.

 

Our data processor

123formbuilder hosts our Donation Request Form and your data will be stored in the European Union, which provides an adequate level of protection for personal data as required by the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law.

All form records, including your personal data, are private and used exclusively by us as the account owner. You can learn more about our data processor and their privacy practices at www.123formbuilder.com

 

What are your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data and other information related to our processing.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate, including to ensure it is complete or up to date.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to stop or restrict processing – You have the right to request that we stop or restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

You also have the right to complain to us or to the Ombudsman if you believe we are processing your personal data in a way that breaches the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law.

You can submit any questions or complaints to us at cighrconnect@gov.ky. Information about the Cayman Islands Data Protection Law and how to complain to the Ombudsman is available on www.ombudsman.ky/data-protection.

How long do we retain your data?

We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including to satisfy any legal, accounting, audit or reporting requirements.

Your personal data will be managed in accordance with the National Archive and Public Records Law, Codes of Practice, and disposal authorities.

 

Who has access to your information?

We will never sell or pass your information to third parties.  However, some / all your personal data will be disclosed to authorised personnel within the Portfolio of the Civil Service, authorised HR personnel, Treasury Department and/or the individual civil servant’s employer as part of this initiative in order to verify your request and process the collection of your donation through the HR/Payroll system.  We will also share your data if we are required to do so by law, for example, to prevent fraud or as part of an audit.

 

How do we keep your personal data safe?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to keep your personal data confidential and secure, in accordance with our internal policies and procedures regarding storage of, access to and disclosure of personal data. We may keep your personal data in our electronic systems, and in the systems of our data processor.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 17 June 2020. We have the right to update the contents of this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes in the way in which we process your personal data or to reflect legal requirements as these may change. In case of updates, we will post the revised Privacy Notice here on our website.